Accident Summary Nr: 80254.015 - Employee is electrocuted while pulling wire through a condui

Accident Summary Nr: 80254.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1098596.01510/13/2015238210Champion Electrical Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2015, an employee was pulling un-energized wiring through a conduit. The junction box was not de-energized. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Conduit, Electrical, Electrocuted
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1098596.015 37 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: