Accident Summary Nr: 802538 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY ROLLING STAND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107837296 | 11/06/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel - Division Of Nucor Corp., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out a gear lube pump on Rolling Mill Number 1, Stand Number 9. Production employees came in and began adjusting the in and out position of a stand that required cutting on a large hydraulic pump, which moves the stands up and down. Stand Number 9 and another stand share the same hydraulic system. When the system engaged for the other stand, Stand Number 9 fell on Employee #1 and killed him. The hydraulically-angled rolling stand was not locked in its up right position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107837296 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |