Accident Summary Nr: 802520 - Employee's fingers amputated by crimper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105480131 | 12/09/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Automotive Brake System - N.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Masterbee crimper machine that had two-hand palm buttons on production line #1. The crimper was also equipped with a point of operation guard with an 8 in. opening, which would allow the employee to place his hand in the point of operation, which contained 12 knives. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right hand and his index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105480131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |