Accident Summary Nr: 80251.015 - Employee falls from cherry picker and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098528.015 | 10/14/2015 | 493190 | Abercrombie & Fitch |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 13, 2015, a 48 year old male employee was filling small boxes to complete an order. The employee was operating a raised cherry picker elevated approximately 26 feet and was using fall protection gear. While the employee was elevated in the cherry picker, a turret truck entered the same aisle and collided with the base of the cherry picker causing it to fall over backwards. The employee fell with the cherry picker and struck the concrete floor. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098528.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |