Accident Summary Nr: 802504 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105458988 | 10/03/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Nucor Steel - Division Of Nucor Corp., Inc. |
Abstract: A 480-volt fan was located in a work area. The fan was provided with an equipment grounding conductor, but was plugged into an ungrounded receptacle. The metal frame of the fan was sitting on its power supply cord. The frame had cut into the insulation on the cord so that it was contacting the conductors. This ground fault energized the frame of the fan. An employee, whose shirt was wet with perspiration, was electrocuted when he leaned his back against the fan so that he could cool off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105458988 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |