Accident Summary Nr: 802496 - Employee killed in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 802496 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545891309/01/198835230Hardee Manufacturing Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a rotary cutter for shipment to a customer using a forklift. At the top of an incline, the employee turned the wheels sharply and the forklift began to slide on the wet surface down the slope. The forklift flipped over at the bottom, pinning Employee #1 at the neck with the overhead safety bar. He was killed. Lack of training contributed to the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, SHARP TURN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNTRAINED, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105458913 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators