Accident Summary Nr: 802488 - Employee killed when backed over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 802488 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10545882207/26/198891990City Of Darlington - Sanitation Dept.

Abstract: Employee #1 went to the rear of a garbage truck with a 75 gallon plastic trash container on a pull cart to unload the top portion of the garbage into the truck by hand. (The bottom of the container had bottles that he could redeem at the store.) When the truck started backing up, Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, but fell under the truck. He sustained a basilar skull fracture, hemorrhaged, and died. The truck had no back-up alarm and no back-up lights. The employees were not familiar with the hazards.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, SKULL, FALL, OFF LOADING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105458822 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors