Accident Summary Nr: 802462 - Employee struck and killed by short log falling from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105458798 | 07/13/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Shepherd - Will, Inc. |
105458806 | 07/13/1988 | 2611 | 0 | Bowater, Inc., Carolina Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 got out of his log truck to take off two chains that secured the logs to the truck. When the binder was unhooked and the tension released from the forward chain, a short log swung from under the chain. Only the tip of the log, which was 10 ft long as opposed to the majority of the load, which was 25 ft long, had been under the chain. The log struck Employee #1 in the head, neck, and shoulder area. He died later that evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105458798 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 105458806 | Occupation Not Listed |