Accident Summary Nr: 802454 - Employee's foot broken when caught in concrete auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105458830 | 08/10/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Florence Concrete Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed into the hopper on the rear of a 10-wheel stake body truck that was used to transport concrete from a mixing tower to the forms in the yard. The hoppers have slanted sides to allow concrete to flow into an auger. Employee #1 climbed into the hopper to scrape down the sides so concrete would flow more freely into the auger. The signal man saw Employee #1 go into the hopper and signaled the driver, but not before the driver turned the auger on briefly. Employee #1's foot was caught in the auger; it was lacerated and every bone was broken.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105458830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |