Accident Summary Nr: 802447 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3210788 | 03/07/1988 | 8111 | 0 | Gardner-Riesen-Felder |
| 3210796 | 03/07/1988 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Darlington - San. Dept. |
Abstract: Three employees were loading a dumpster into the City of Darlington's 1981 Ford 8000 garbage truck, license #17324, with a Pak-Mor compactor and rear end loader, R220 series. One attendant was working the controls and another was pulling the cable. When the driver got out to observe, the truck began to roll downhill. After traveling 52 ft 10 in. (1 1/2 to 2 ft drop), the truck struck a building, creating a 12 ft by 10 ft hole in the outer and inner concrete wall and damaging an interior wall located 4 ft inside. Employees #1 and #2 were inside the building and were struck by the truck. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized overnight with severe bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3210788 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lawyers | ||
| 2 | 3210788 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 3 | 3210796 | Occupation Not Listed |