Accident Summary Nr: 802421 - Employee killed when split rim retainer fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105425391 | 10/15/1987 | 2452 | 0 | Coker Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed the outside tire on a tandem trailer and was removing the inside tire (size 1000 by 20) when the split rim retainer (double locked ring #5392) failed. The rim struck him in the chest, knocking him 17 ft. When he was found, the employee was unconscious and apparently dead; he was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105425391 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile body and related repairers |