Accident Summary Nr: 802413 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 802413 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542179609/04/198724110Sumter Hardwood

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY MANAGEMENT AND OTHER EMPLOYEES NOT TO CUT TREES SO THAT THEY FELL ONTO OTHER (STANDING) TREES, BUT HE INSISTED ON DOING SO. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HE CUT TWO TREES WHICH STOOD BACK (LEANED INTO OTHER TREES). AS HE WAS FELLING A THIRD TREE THE FIRST ONE BROKE LOOSE AND FELL, STRIKING HIM ON THE HEAD AND KILLING HIM. THE TREES WERE 42 INCH DIAMETER, 40 FEET TALL PUPOLO GUM TREES.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105421796 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations