Accident Summary Nr: 802397 - Employees become ill after exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 802397 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11567097810/21/199122210J.P.S. Glass Fabrics, Slater Plant
11100665610/23/199192240Slater-Marietta Fire Department
11100664910/23/199192240Greenville County Emergency Response Team
11100661511/06/199141190Greenville County Emergency Med. Service

Abstract: On October 18, 1991, employees were working in the cloth room grading fiberglass cloth. Around 12:00 noon, employees began to experience headaches; however, they did not report their illness to the supervisor until 3:00 p.m. At that time, three employees became nauseous and fainted. Management evacuated all 45 employees from the cloth room. Other employees became faint upon leaving the building. The fire department and EMS were called. Thirty-two employees were taken to the hospital and their carboxyhemoglobin levels were checked. The levels were high. Employee #1, who suffered from diabetes, was admitted to the hospital and stayed overnight. The other 31 employees were released. Management determined that the carbon monoxide source was six lift trucks operating in the warehouse and loading dock.

Keywords: CARBON MONOXIDE, HEADACHE, FAINTED, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, NAUSEA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
2 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
3 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
4 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
5 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
6 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
7 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
8 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
9 115670978 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
10 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
11 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
12 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
13 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
14 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
15 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
16 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
17 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
18 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
19 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
20 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
21 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
22 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
23 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
24 111006656 Occupation Not Listed
25 111006649 Occupation Not Listed
26 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
27 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
28 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
29 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
30 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
31 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
32 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
33 111006615 Occupation Not Listed
34 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders
35 115670978 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Inspectors, testers and graders