Accident Summary Nr: 80235.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tractor unit of semi-traile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1095310.015 | 09/30/2015 | 484121 | Argix Direct, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 30, 2015, an employee was working for a firm engaged in truckload, long-distance general freight trucking. He was walking through a truck yard toward a back parking lot. His switcher truck was located there. The employee was struck by a blue 1999 Freightliner tractor unit of a semi-trailer truck. He was caught by the truck's cab and dragged. The right side of his chest was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1095310.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |