Accident Summary Nr: 802330 - INHALATION OF SULFURIC ACID VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107845166 | 02/07/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Schwerman Trucking Co. |
| 107839581 | 01/18/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Bowater, Inc., Carolina Division |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on January 11, 1990, Employee #1 transferred sulfuric acid into a holding tank through a cargo tank truck transfer. Approximately 14 gallons of caustic was transferred before the valves were turned off. Employee #1 was affected by the sulfuric acid vapor from the holding tank. He proceeded from the second floor to the first floor to investigate what was causing the emission. Employee #1 vomited on the way to the infirmary and was provided oxygen and a medical examination. Neither the truck driver delivering the caustic, nor other employees stationed inside receiving the chemical were affected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107845166 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107839581 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |