Accident Summary Nr: 802314 - Five employees suffer carbon monoxide overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 802314 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10549187202/14/199025210Bashor Woodcraft Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #5 were working in an area that was 30 ft by 50 ft by 20 ft high. Employee #4 was driving a propane forklift in and out of the area. In the afternoon, Employees #1 and #4 became sick and had to go to the hospital. Employees #2, #3, and #5 were called at home and told to report to the hospital to be checked for carbon monoxide poisoning. Employees #1 through #5 were found to have high levels of carbon monoxide and were referred to hypobaric therapy. The cause of the overexposure was apparently a combination of fumes from an unvented propane heater and fumes from the propane fork truck, which was in and out of an area in which doors had been closed due to cold. In addition, the edge bander equipment uses a glue (Rau-Bond hot metal adhesive) that decomposes into carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, GLUE, HEATER, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105491872 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 105491872 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers
3 105491872 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers
4 105491872 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers
5 105491872 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers