Accident Summary Nr: 802249 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY NITROUS OXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 802249 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783379006/22/198980690Shriners Hospital For Crippled Children

Abstract: On June 20, 1989, Employee #1 was asphyxiated by nitrous oxide. Employee #1 was working alone and was assigned to clean the operating room where nitrous oxide cylinders are kept. The employee was found slumped over a cylinder of nitrous oxide in the nurses' lounge. There was an unbroken seal on the nitrous oxide cylinder and a T-handle wrench used to open cylinder valves was found at Employee #1's feet. The preliminary coroner's report showed high levels of nitrous oxide. Other tests showed no presence of alcohol or drugs.

Keywords: JANITOR, ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, NITROUS OXIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107833790 Fatality Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners