Accident Summary Nr: 802249 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY NITROUS OXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107833790 | 06/22/1989 | 8069 | 0 | Shriners Hospital For Crippled Children |
Abstract: On June 20, 1989, Employee #1 was asphyxiated by nitrous oxide. Employee #1 was working alone and was assigned to clean the operating room where nitrous oxide cylinders are kept. The employee was found slumped over a cylinder of nitrous oxide in the nurses' lounge. There was an unbroken seal on the nitrous oxide cylinder and a T-handle wrench used to open cylinder valves was found at Employee #1's feet. The preliminary coroner's report showed high levels of nitrous oxide. Other tests showed no presence of alcohol or drugs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107833790 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |