Accident Summary Nr: 802207 - One employee killed, one injured in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126481621 | 12/04/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Oss Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 4, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were cutting an old underground fuel storage tank with an oxyacetylene torch. The tank had not been properly cleaned or tested for flammable vapors. When Employee #1 put the torch to the tank, the vapors ignited and the tank exploded. The end blew off, striking Employee #1 and knocking him 25 feet from the tank. He sustained fatal injuries to the abdomen and legs. Employee #2 was found 37 feet away in a trench. He was hospitalized with leg fractures. A willful citation of T8CCR 1910.252(a)(3)(i) was issued for not cleaning the tank. Other citations were issued for hazard communication, including T8CCR 1910.1200(e)(1), T8CCR 1910.1200 (e)(l)(i) and T8CCR 1910.1200(h).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126481621 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 126481621 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |