Accident Summary Nr: 802199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 802199 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647752005/07/199617310J. Moore Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical contractor and a local electric cooperative were working together to deenergize and reroute power lines at a substation and to upgrade equipment in the substation. The electric utility had previously dispatched crews to isolate lines going into the substation. One of the power line workers on the contractor's crew was climbing a support tower to begin rewiring work. He contacted a live bypass jumper energized at 7200 volts. The employee was electrocuted. (He also fell 3.0 to 3.5 meters to the ground.) The line had been tested before the accident and presumably found deenergized.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126477520 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers