Accident Summary Nr: 802181 - Three employees injured when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126477512 | 04/17/1996 | 2261 | 0 | Santee Print Works |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, a printer, inspector, and rotary operator, respectively, at a large textile finishing mill, were in an area with a 160 gallon capacity stainless steel tank containing 50 percent hydrogen peroxide used in the bleaching process. Apparently, the tank had become contaminated and had been sitting half-full and idle for a week when it exploded. All three employees were struck by flying debris. Employee #1 suffered leg fractures, Employee #2 sustained foot lacerations, and Employee #3 sustained puncture wounds on his hands. The source of contamination and the cause of the rupture could not be determined from the evidence that remained after the explosion. The tank had one feed line, a dispensing line going in, and an overflow vent on top. This bleaching process had been in production for a year.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126477512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 2 | 126477512 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 3 | 126477512 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |