Accident Summary Nr: 802157 - Employee injured in fall when hose ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124646290 | 12/21/1993 | 2869 | 0 | Freedom Textile Chemicals Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on Dcember 17, 1993, Employee #1 was installing a new line to a reactor cooling jacket. The old line was for oil and the new lines carried water for cooling. When Employee #1 put a blank in the line to prevent water from coming out, pressure built up in the dimple jacket and the hose ruptured. He fell approximately three feet off a ladder, hitting his head. He also suffered steam burns to his face and a bump to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124646290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |