Accident Summary Nr: 802140 - Employees exposed to ammonia during pressure relief

Accident Summary Nr: 802140 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465038310/20/199320150Perdue Farms

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on October 19, 1993, 42.5 pounds of ammonia were released through a pressure relief valve. According to maintenance workers, the pressure built up in the line due to too many machines having been brought on line at one time. The purge system had not been adjusted to adequately handle all machines. The ammonia was pulled back in the building through an open loading door. Employees #1 through #11 were sent to the hospital for evaluation. Employee #4 was held over due to other medical conditions. The relief valve was repaired and the process continued. A citation was issued for having no written standard operating procedures for deviations and the consequences of the deviations for the ammonia system.

Keywords: SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, VENTILATION, AMMONIA, VENTING, WORK RULES, AIR CONTAMINATION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
2 124650383 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
3 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
4 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
5 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
6 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
7 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
8 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
9 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
10 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
11 124650383 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners