Accident Summary Nr: 802116 - Two employees injured in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120487558 | 06/02/1993 | 2869 | 0 | R-M Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An explosion occurred in the Dowtherm still reactor used in solvent recovery. Employees #1 and #2 were working at least 55 to 80 ft away from the epicenter of the explosion or in other areas of the plant. Employee #1 was in the process of emergency escape and Employee #2 was reportedly on a ladder and was thrown to the ground. The explosion occurred because of an unexplained temperature increase during the process. The only relief, a 25-psi rupture disk, blew during efforts to control the chemical reaction. The column and the condensor blew away from the reactor and the manway was separated from the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120487558 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators | ||
| 2 | 120487558 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |