Accident Summary Nr: 802074 - TEN EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN CRANE SUSPENDED PLATFORM FALLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107827818 | 06/30/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Coker Builders Inc. |
Abstract: A personnel platform suspended from a one-part line on an 18-ton P & H Omega crane Serial Number 44074 was being used to lower ten employees (Employees #1-10) from the roof of a 46-foot high building to the ground for a break. The platform descent was too rapid and the operator could not slow it before hitting the ground. All ten employees were hospitalized with fractures to feet, legs, sternum, jaws, and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 4 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 6 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 7 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 8 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 9 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 10 | 107827818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |