Accident Summary Nr: 802066 - Employee's arm lacerated by water pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111015806 | 06/19/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
111015822 | 06/18/1990 | 2621 | 0 | Union Camp Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adding onto an existing 12 in. water line. The water line was supposedly turned off and locked out, but the valve was not completely turned off. When Employee #1 was removing a flange to make the addition, the pipe, still under pressure, broke loose and struck him in the arm. He was hospitalized with lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111015806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
2 | 111015822 | Occupation Not Listed |