Accident Summary Nr: 802058 - Employee dies when gasoline-contaminated diesel fuel ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115661498 | 03/08/1991 | 5541 | 0 | Gy'S Quick Stop |
115661506 | 03/08/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Wayne Peake Logging |
111037552 | 03/12/1991 | 5171 | 0 | Eastover Oil Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling a logging truck with diesel fuel at a self-service station. The underground tank at the station was contaminated with gasoline, which reduced the flash point to 38 degrees F. The fuel ignited and Employee #1 was burned to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115661498 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 115661506 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
3 | 111037552 | Occupation Not Listed |