Accident Summary Nr: 802033 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 802033 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11566476505/29/199116220Republic Contracting Inc.

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE USING A GROVE RT 500C HYDRAULIC CRANE TO MOVE A CONCRETE SCREED FROM ONE END OF A BRIDGE TO ANOTHER. THE RUBBER-TIRED CRANE, WHICH HAD A 70-FOOT-LONG BOOM, WAS BEING OPERATED NEAR A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE LOAD LINE WAS IN POSITION TO BE ATTACHED TO THE SCREED, THE LOAD LINE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE LOAD LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115664765 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers