Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80199.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Attachment On Boom Of Trac

Accident Summary Nr: 80199.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1097921.01510/09/2015423930Middle Tennessee Recycling Llc

Abstract: On October 2, 2015, an employee was walking throughout the scrap yard talking wi th coworkers. The employee was struck by attachment on the boom of a track hoe (Deere 330LC excavator). The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: boom, boom truck, excavator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1097921.015 59 M Fatality Public relations specialists