Accident Summary Nr: 801977 - 2 EMPLOYEES KILLED WHEN FLAMMABLE VAPORS EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105470587 | 12/21/1987 | 7542 | 0 | Blandin Cleanup Shop |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2 WERE CLEANING UP THE REAR AREA OF THE SHOP WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THEY WERE NEAR A WORK BENCH WHERE A FLAMMABLE LIQUID (PC-10 PAINT THINNER) WAS KEPT IN A 5 GALLON METAL CONTAINER. AN OIL HEATER EQUIPPED WITH A PILOT LIGHT WAS LOCATED 8 FEET AWAY. TWO HOURS BEFORE THE EXPLOSION THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD SPRAY PAINTED THE UNDERCOATING ONTO SIX CARS. THE PAINT USED WAS FLAMMABLE AND HAD BEEN MIXED WITH PC-10. THE SPRAY AREA WAS EQUIPPED WITH SEVERAL STANDARD RECEPTICLES. EXPLOSION PROOF RECEPTICLES SHOULD HAVE BEEN INSTALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY AND EMPLOYEE #2 DIED ABOUT 4 WEEKS LATER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED OVER THEIR ENTIRE BODIES. ALTHOUGH THE FUEL SOURCE IS KNOWN, THE IGNITION SOURCE IS NOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105470587 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 105470587 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |