Accident Summary Nr: 801969 - 3 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN STEEL COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 801969 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10543551502/22/198817910United Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: THREE CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE SETTING STEEL 25 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE STEEL COLLAPSED, CAUSING ALL THREE EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A FRACTURED KNEECAP. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED BRUISES TO HIS CHEST. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED A FRACTURED ANKLE.

Keywords: CHEST, KNEE, FRACTURE, STEEL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, ANKLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105435515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 105435515 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
3 105435515 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers