Accident Summary Nr: 801944 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105420665 | 06/25/1987 | 2951 | 0 | King Asphalt Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO TRACK A COLD BIN CONVEYOR BELT. HE CLIMBED ONTO THE STEEL FRAME NEXT TO THE CONVEYOR TO MAKE HIS ADJUSTMENT. HE WAS TRYING TO USE A 24 INCH ADJUSTABLE WRENCH TO REACH AN ADJUSTMENT SCREW AT THE SIDE OF THE CONVEYOR BELT WHEN HIS LEFT ARM WAS SUDDENLY PULLED INTO THE CONVEYOR. HE DIED FROM BROKEN RIBS AND INTERNAL INJURIES SUFFERED IN THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT RECEIVED SPECIFIC TRAINING IN THE CONVEYOR ADJUSTMENTS. ALSO, THE END OF THE CONVEYOR BELT WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105420665 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |