Accident Summary Nr: 801910 - Nine employees injured by falling debris from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756680 | 08/13/1998 | 2657 | 0 | So Pak Co. Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were performing their normal job duties while a contractor was using a crane to replace the air conditioning system on the roof. When the contractor turned the machine to the left, the crane boom broke. A jib fell onto the roof and knocked a hole in it. Debris rained down on Employees #1 through #9, all of whom sustained minor cuts, bruises, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 4 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 5 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 6 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 7 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 8 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 9 | 301756680 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Hand packers and packagers |