Accident Summary Nr: 801910 - Nine employees injured by falling debris from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 801910 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175668008/13/199826570So Pak Co. Packaging Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were performing their normal job duties while a contractor was using a crane to replace the air conditioning system on the roof. When the contractor turned the machine to the left, the crane boom broke. A jib fell onto the roof and knocked a hole in it. Debris rained down on Employees #1 through #9, all of whom sustained minor cuts, bruises, and abrasions.

Keywords: ROOF, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301756680 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners
2 301756680 Hospitalized injury Concussion Hand packers and packagers
3 301756680 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hand packers and packagers
4 301756680 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hand packers and packagers
5 301756680 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hand packers and packagers
6 301756680 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers
7 301756680 Hospitalized injury Concussion Hand packers and packagers
8 301756680 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hand packers and packagers
9 301756680 Hospitalized injury Concussion Hand packers and packagers