Accident Summary Nr: 801902 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 801902 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175663108/11/199807820Butts Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was a 1977 Ford tractor, serial #C537893, to mow grass along a bank. The tractor overturned, pinning Employee underneath it. He died of asphyxia. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS or seat belts.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301756631 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm