Accident Summary Nr: 801811 - BULLDOZER OPERATOR CRUSHED WHILE TRYING TO MOVE A TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105418073 | 06/11/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Sox Fence & Supply Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE 350 BULLDOZER CLEARING AN AREA OF TREES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A RECREATION AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE A TREE WHICH WAS ABOUT 75 FEET LONG BY LAYING IT ACROSS THE BULLDOZER BUCKET. THE TREE SUDDENLY ROLLED OFF THE BUCKET, ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE BULLDOZER AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED NEAR ROUTE U.S. 178 IN ST. MATHEWS. IF THE BULLDOZER HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A ROLLOVER CAGE THIS FATALITY WOULD PROBABLY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105418073 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |