Accident Summary Nr: 801811 - BULLDOZER OPERATOR CRUSHED WHILE TRYING TO MOVE A TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 801811 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10541807306/11/198717990Sox Fence & Supply Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE 350 BULLDOZER CLEARING AN AREA OF TREES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A RECREATION AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE A TREE WHICH WAS ABOUT 75 FEET LONG BY LAYING IT ACROSS THE BULLDOZER BUCKET. THE TREE SUDDENLY ROLLED OFF THE BUCKET, ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE BULLDOZER AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED NEAR ROUTE U.S. 178 IN ST. MATHEWS. IF THE BULLDOZER HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A ROLLOVER CAGE THIS FATALITY WOULD PROBABLY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TREE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105418073 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.