Accident Summary Nr: 801803 - Employee killed when run over by reversing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 801803 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542127504/24/198717990Gilcrist Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished backing down a 700 ft run of asphalt and was walking back to a paving machine that had backed up to begin another identical run on the next lane. A dump truck loaded with asphalt was backing up to the paving machine and the driver did not see the employee in his mirrors. The truck ran over Employee #1, crushing him to death. There was no spotter to guide the dump truck as it reversed or to prevent any employees from getting behind the truck. The dump truck's back-up alarm was inoperable at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105421275 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.