Accident Summary Nr: 801795 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105442842 | 09/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Mccall Brothers Construction Co. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 16, 1987, THREE PIPE LAYERS WERE WORKING IN A 54 FEET LONG, 6 FEET WIDE AND 8 FEET DEEP TRENCH. THEY WERE LAYING 18 FOOT LENGTHS OF 18 INCH DIAMETER DUCTABLE IRON PIPE. THE WALLS OF THE TRENCH CAVED-IN, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CAUSING HIS DEATH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED, SLOPED OR OTHERWISE BRACED, AND THE EXCAVATED MATERIAL WAS PILED 6 FEET HIGH DIRECTLY AT THE EDGE OF THE TRENCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105442842 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |