Accident Summary Nr: 801787 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO TEST FOR LOCKOUT CONDITION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105456214 | 05/23/1988 | 2211 | 0 | Springs Industries, Granby Mills |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A METAL SCAFFOLD ON A CONCRETE FLOOR, REMOVING OLD ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS FROM A JUNCTION BOX. THERE WERE 36 CONDUCTORS IN THE BOX. THE CONDUCTORS WERE THOUGHT TO BE DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT. UNFORTUNATELY, ONE 575-VOLT, 600-AMPERE CIRCUIT WAS NOT DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS. THE CONDUCTORS HAD NOT BEEN TESTED TO DETERMINE WHETHER OR NOT THEY WERE ACTUALLY DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105456214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |