Accident Summary Nr: 801779 - Employee killed when pinned in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 801779 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
319253109/23/198842260R. D. Knorr Ind. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crown forklift, model #355CTT, serial #W-32784, with a single turning wheel at the rear. It appears that the forklift was turned too sharply, causing it to overturn, pinning Employee #1 between the driveway and the overhead protection guard. He was killed. Employee #1 was not properly trained to operate a forklift.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3192531 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators