Accident Summary Nr: 801738 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107848657 | 02/15/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Can-Arc Helicopters Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut trees in an area damaged by Hurricane Hugo. A lodged tree was shaken loose and fell on Employee #1, causing severe chest trauma and death. The lodged trees had not been pulled to the ground using mechanical equipment at the first opportunity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107848657 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |