Accident Summary Nr: 801720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107848533 | 01/15/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Mpi |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CHECKING ELECTRICAL CONTINUITY IN A CIRCUIT BREAKER ENCLOSURE. THE ENCLOSURE FOR THE 440/270-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER MEASURED 7 FEET HIGH AND 4 FEET WIDE. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER REMAINED ENERGIZED DURING THIS ENTIRE OPERATION. (THE BREAKER REPORTEDLY HAD TO REMAIN ENERGIZED SO THAT THE CONTINUITY COULD BE CHECKED.) AS HE WAS PULLING DEENERGIZED CONDUCTORS THROUGH A CONDUIT, THE ELECTRICIAN CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107848533 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |