Accident Summary Nr: 801712 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107840738 | 11/07/1989 | 4833 | 0 | Wsci - Fm 89.3 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging a microphone from the overhead area of a stage in an auditorium. Employee #1 was not tied off with safety belt and lanyard and fell from the walkway through the suspended ceiling to the floor 60 ft. below. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107840738 | Fatality | Other | Broadcast equipment operators |