Accident Summary Nr: 801704 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105493928 | 10/17/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Dorough Logging Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A TREE TO CUT TWO LIMBS, SO THAT THE TREE COULD BE FELLED. A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2 FEET FROM THE TREE. AS THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE TREE, HE GOT BETWEEN THE TREE AND THE POWER LINE, CONTACTED THE LINE WITH HIS BACK, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105493928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |