Accident Summary Nr: 801696 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL OFF OF FLATBED TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105493688 | 08/01/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Santee Carriers Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was covering a large load of cement bags with plastic on the back of a Dorsey flatbed trailer. The employee fell off the trailer bed 4.75 ft to the ground below and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105493688 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |