Accident Summary Nr: 801662 - Employee killed when crushed between road paving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 801662 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 09/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10546759109/27/198875380Berkeley County Hwy Maint. Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling loose rock from the back of a pan truck and throwing it on top of a freshly asphalted road. The pan truck was being followed by an Ingram rubber tire roller (packer), model #9-288, serial #496089-P124. The brakes on the roller were faulty and its operator could not stop. Employee #1 was caught between the back of the pan truck and the front of the roller. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures, severe hemorrhaging, and crushing injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, HEMORRHAGE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105467591 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators