Accident Summary Nr: 801662 - Employee killed when crushed between road paving equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105467591 | 09/27/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Berkeley County Hwy Maint. Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling loose rock from the back of a pan truck and throwing it on top of a freshly asphalted road. The pan truck was being followed by an Ingram rubber tire roller (packer), model #9-288, serial #496089-P124. The brakes on the roller were faulty and its operator could not stop. Employee #1 was caught between the back of the pan truck and the front of the roller. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures, severe hemorrhaging, and crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105467591 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |