Accident Summary Nr: 801654 - MAINTENANCE WORKER STRUCK AND KILLED BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105437628 | 03/15/1988 | 4941 | 0 | Cassatt Water Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6 PM ON JANUARY 5, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE WORKER, WAS REPAIRING A WATER VALVE ALONG HIGHWAY 341. IT WAS DARK AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING DARK BLUE CLOTHING. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE HIGHWAY HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY AN ONCOMING CAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105437628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |