Accident Summary Nr: 801647 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF BARGE AND DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105496640 | 12/19/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Republic Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell off a barge and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a life vest. Vests are maintained in a shed on the barge. The navigable water was in excess of 20 ft deep.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105496640 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |