Accident Summary Nr: 801639 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115661274 | 07/11/1991 | 5084 | 0 | Textile Machines Import-Export Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY CONDUCTORS TO A TEXTILE MACHINE. WHILE STANDING ON A DRY CONCRETE FLOOR, HE CONTACTED A 480-VOLT PHASE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115661274 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |