Accident Summary Nr: 801597 - Employee killed when struck by garage door panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3192549 | 12/18/1987 | 7629 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an overhead door panel that had been hit and jammed in such a way that it would not go all the way down to the floor. When he walked under the bent and damaged door, it fell, striking him and breaking his back. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3192549 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |