Accident Summary Nr: 801571 - Employees struck and killed by car while working on median
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111028528 | 11/19/1990 | 1611 | 0 | A. M. Tuck Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were cleaning up the median of an Interstate highway. An automobile that was out of control ran through several warning barriers and struck the employees. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed. Employee #4 sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111028528 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111028528 | Fatality | Other | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 111028528 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 111028528 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |