Accident Summary Nr: 801563 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111021465 | 10/12/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Willmar Electric Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 relocated a mobile scaffold, then climbed 12 ft to a work platform to install guardrails. The guardrails had been removed so the scaffold could pass under objects suspended from the ceiling. The employee lost his footing and fell to the floor, striking his head. He sustained serious head and neck injuries and died. The employee may have slipped and fallen because (1) it had been raining out; (2) he had walked through red clay mud; and (3) there was water on the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111021465 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices |